August 28, 2018

2020 Democratic Nominees for State Legislature

Listed below are all Democratic candidates who are filed with the Arizona Secretary of State. This page will continue to be updated as candidates file.

To see what legislative district you live in, please click here

District 1

Judy Stahl
Candidate for State House

District 2

Rosanna Gabaldón (Current State Representative)
Candidate for State Senate
Andrea Dalessandro (Current State Senator)
Candidate for State House
Billy Peard
Candidate for State House
Daniel Hernández Jr.
(Incumbent)
Candidate for State House

District 3

Andrés Cano (Incumbent)
Candidate for State House
Alma Hernandez (Incumbent)
Candidate for State House

Javier Soto

Candidate for State House

District 4

Senator Lisa Otondo
Lisa Otondo (Incumbent)
Candidate for State Senate
Charlene Fernandez (Incumbent)
Candidate for State Representative
Dr. Geraldine Peten (Incumbent)
Candidate for State Representative

District 6

Felicia French
Candidate for State Senate
Coral Evans
Candidate for State House

District 7

Jamescita Peshlakai (Incumbent)
Candidate for State Senate
Arlando Teller (Incumbent)
Candidate for State House

Myron Tsosie (Incumbent)
Candidate for State House

District 8

Sharon Girard
Candidate for State Representative

District 9

Victoria Steele (Incumbent)
Candidate for State Senate
Dr. Randall Friese (Incumbent)
Candidate for State Representative
Pam Powers Hannley (Incumbent)
Candidate for State Representative

District 10

Kirsten Engel (Current State Rep.)
Candidate for State Senate
Stephanie Stahl Hamilton
Candidate for State House
Domingo DeGrazia (Incumbent)
Candidate for State House
Paul Stapleton-Smith
Candidate for State House

District 11

Linda Patterson
Candidate for State Senate
Joanna Mendoza
Candidate for State Senate

Felipe Perez

Candidate for State Representative

Barry McCain

Candidate for State House

District 12

Lynsey Robinson
Candidate for State Senate

M. Mahdi

Candidate for State House

District 15

Kristin Dybvig-Pawelko
Candidate for State House

District 17

Jennifer Pawlik (Incumbent)
Candidate for State Representative

District 18

Sean Bowie (Incumbent)
Candidate for State Senate
Mitzi Epstein (Incumbent)
Candidate for State House
Jennifer Jermaine (Incumbent)
Candidate for State House

District 19

Guadalupe Contreras (Incumbent)
Candidate for State Senate
Diego Espinoza (Incumbent)
Candidate for State House
Lorenzo Sierra (Incumbent)
Candidate for State House
Leezah Sun
Candidate for State House

District 20

Doug Ervin
Candidate for State Senate
Judy Schwiebert
Candidate for State House

District 21

Kathy Knecht
Candidate for State Representative

District 22

Sarah Tyree
Candidate for State Senate
Kathleen Honne
Candidate for State House
Wendy Garcia
Candidate for State House

District 23

Seth Blattman
Candidate for State Senate
Eric Kurland
Candidate for State House

District 24

Lela Alston (Incumbent)
Candidate for State Senate
Ryan Starzyk
Candidate for State Senate
Jennifer Longdon (Incumbent)
Candidate for State House
Amish Shah (Incumbent)
Candidate for State House
Martin Watkins
Candidate for State House

District 25

Suzanne Hug
Candidate for State Representative

District 26

Juan Mendez (Incumbent)
Candidate for State Senate
Isela Blanc
(Current State Representative)
Candidate for State Senate
Jana Lynn Granillo

Candidate for State Senate

Athena Salman (Incumbent)
Candidate for State House
Debbie Nez Manuel
Candidate for State House
Patrick Morales
Candidate for State House
Melody Hernandez
Candidate for State House

District 27

Rebecca Rios (Incumbent)
Candidate for State Senate
Reginald Bolding (Incumbent)
Candidate for State House
Diego Rodriguez (Incumbent)
Candidate for State House
Catherine Miranda
Candidate for State House

District 28

Christine Porter Marsh
Candidate for State Senate
Kelli Butler (Incumbent)
Candidate for State House
Aaron Lieberman (Incumbent)
Candidate for State House

District 29

Martín Quezada (Incumbent)
Candidate for State Senate
Richard Andrade (Incumbent)
Candidate for State House
César Chávez (Incumbent)
Candidate for State House

District 30

Otoniel Navarrete (Incumbent)
Candidate for State Senate
Robert Meza (Incumbent)
Candidate for State House
Raquel Terán (Incumbent)
Candidate for State House