August 7, 2020

2020 Nominees

Listed below are the official 2020 Democratic nominees for the State Legislature! Democratic candidates are well-positioned to flip both chambers of the state legislature in November. 

To see what legislative district you live in, please click here

To register to vote, update your voter registration, or sign up for the Permanent Early Voters List, please visit servicearizona.com.


DISTRICT 1
Judy Stahl
State House

DISTRICT 2
Rosanna Gabaldón
State Senate (current State Rep.)

DISTRICT 2
Daniel Hernandez
State House (incumbent)

DISTRICT 2
Andrea Dalessandro
State House (Current State Senator)

DISTRICT 3
Sally Ann Gonzales
State Senate (incumbent)

DISTRICT 3
Andres Cano
State House (incumbent)

DISTRICT 3
Alma Hernandez
State House (incumbent)
Senator Lisa Otondo
DISTRICT 4
Lisa Otondo
State Senate (incumbent)

DISTRICT 4
Charlene Fernandez
State House (incumbent)

DISTRICT 4
Dr. Gerae Peten
State House (incumbent)

DISTRICT 6
Felicia French
State Senate

DISTRICT 6
Coral Evans
State House

DISTRICT 7
Jamescita Peshlakai
State Senate (incumbent)

DISTRICT 7
Myron Tsosie
State House (incumbent)

DISTRICT 7
Arlando Teller
State House (incumbent)

DISTRICT 8
Barbara McGuire
State Senate

DISTRICT 8
Sharon Girard
State House

DISTRICT 9
Victoria Steele
State Senate (incumbent)

DISTRICT 9
Dr. Randy Friese
State House (incumbent)

DISTRICT 9
Pam Powers-Hannley
State House (incumbent)

DISTRICT 10
Kirsten Engel
State Senate (current State Rep.)

DISTRICT 10
Domingo DeGrazia
State House (incumbent)

DISTRICT 10
Stephanie Stahl Hamilton
State House

DISTRICT 11
JoAnna Mendoza
State Senate

DISTRICT 11
Dr. Felipe Perez
State House

DISTRICT 12
Lynsey Robinson
State Senate

DISTRICT 13
Mariana Sandoval
State House

DISTRICT 14
Bob Karp
State Senate

DISTRICT 14
Kim Beach-Moschetti
State House

DISTRICT 14
Ronnie Maestas-Condos
State House

DISTRICT 15
Kristin Dybvig-Pawelko
State House

DISTRICT 16
Helen Hunter
State House

DISTRICT 17
Ajlan “AJ” Kurdoglu
State Senate

DISTRICT 17
Jennifer Pawlik
State House (incumbent)

DISTRICT 18
Sean Bowie
State Senate (incumbent)

DISTRICT 18
Jennifer Jermaine
State House (incumbent)

DISTRICT 18
Mitzi Epstein
State House (incumbent)

DISTRICT 19
Lupe Contreras
State Senate (incumbent)

DISTRICT 19
Diego Espinoza
State House (incumbent)

DISTRICT 19
Lorenzo Sierra
State House (incumbent)

DISTRICT 20
Doug Ervin
State Senate

DISTRICT 20
Judy Schwiebert
State House

DISTRICT 21
Kathy Knecht
State House

DISTRICT 22
Sarah Tyree
State Senate

DISTRICT 22
Kathleen Honne
State House

DISTRICT 22
Wendy Garcia
State House

DISTRICT 23
Seth Blattman
State Senate

DISTRICT 23
Eric Kurland
State House

DISTRICT 24
Lela Alston
State Senate (incumbent)

DISTRICT 24
Jen Longdon
State House (incumbent)

DISTRICT 24
Dr. Amish Shah
State House (incumbent)

DISTRICT 25
Paul Weigel
State Senate

DISTRICT 25
Suzanne Hug
State House

DISTRICT 26
Juan Mendez
State Senate (incumbent)

DISTRICT 26
Athena Salman
State House (incumbent)

DISTRICT 26
Melody Hernandez
State House

DISTRICT 27
Rebecca Rios
State Senate (incumbent)

DISTRICT 27
Reginald Bolding
State House (incumbent)

DISTRICT 27
Diego Rodriguez
State House (incumbent)

DISTRICT 28
Christine Marsh
State Senate

DISTRICT 28
Kelli Butler
State House (incumbent)

DISTRICT 28
Aaron Lieberman
State House (incumbent)

DISTRICT 29
Martin Quezada
State Senate (incumbent)

DISTRICT 29
Rich Andrade
State House (incumbent)

DISTRICT 29
César Chávez
State House (incumbent)

DISTRICT 30
Tony Navarrete
State Senate (incumbent)

DISTRICT 30
Raquel Teran
State House (incumbent)

DISTRICT 30
Robert Meza
State House (incumbent)